Carnedd Dafydd

Nearest Town:Bethesda (5km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH66246303 / Sheet: 115

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by Meic <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by postman <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Carnedd Dafydd</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Behind the mist
That shifts and stirs, to lap itself again
Round the enduring patience of the crag
A sheep, somewhere amid old drifts of snow
Wails out its wet and solitary grief

(E H Young - Ysgolion Duon)

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
At 3,425ft Carnedd Dafydd is one of Wales' premier mountains, with the topography to match... aye, on the rare occasions mist does not engulf the summit, the scenery is truly awe inspiring. However there is more; for here the brutally extreme, mountainous landscape is given a human association by the presence of a couple of Bronze Age burial cairns upon the summit ridge...the abode of the gods....Coflein describes these thus:

SH66246303 - 'Burial cairn, probably Bronze Age, on the NE-facing edge of the summit of Carnedd Dafydd. Stone built circular cairn, measuring c. 12m in diameter and up to 2m in height. Several kerbstones are visible on the SE arc. It has been disturbed in the past, with the construction of a now-destroyed Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar and several drystone shelters'.

SH66136293 - 'circular burial cairn, 10.5m diameter and up to 2m in height'.

Together with neighbouring examples upon the even higher Carnedd Llewelyn (3,490ft) and Garnedd Fach, these cairns form the highest, most extremely sited Bronze Age cemetery in England and Wales. It therefore goes without saying please ensure you know what you're doing [map, compass, waterproofs etc] if you decide to visit. Sometimes it doesn't hurt to state the obvious... this is an extreme, other worldly place. And, of course, was always supposed to be.

There is a natural line of ascent fron Gerlan to the NW, although the most popular route takes in the whole ridge from Pen Yr Ole Wen [via Cwm Lloer], past Garnedd Fach's great cairn to Carnedd Llewelyn, descending via Y Braich.
Edited 21st August 2010ce