Tal-Qadi

Ancient Temple

Added by sals

Web searches for Tal-Qadi

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tal-Qadi</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Tal-Qadi</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Tal-Qadi</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Tal-Qadi</b>Posted by sals <b>Tal-Qadi</b>Posted by sals <b>Tal-Qadi</b>Posted by sals <b>Tal-Qadi</b>Posted by sals <b>Tal-Qadi</b>Posted by sals <b>Tal-Qadi</b>Posted by sals

In the north east of Malta, the easiest way to find this temple is to follow signs near Bugibba and Bur Marrad and Naxxar to Plant Supplier Ltd as it's directly opposite.

The temple is not signposted or labelled, and is supposedly closed, but there was nothing blocking my way, so I walked up the track beside a modern building.

To the left were huge stone blocks, and then an archway - described as dolmen-like elsewhere - which I used to enter the temple. Being winter, the ground was covered with a plant like giant clover, and I used the paved blocks to pick my way cautiously across the soggy site. It was hard to make out the four apse plan (excavations here in 1927 by Zammit) but the (more modern?) steps at the original entrance to the temple stood out.

It's thought to be the only temple orientated east-west on the island and its most precious find was a decorated limestone slab - see link - which is on display at the National Museum of Archaeology though I missed it - pah!
sals Posted by sals

The Tal-Qadi Stone