Senhouse Museum

Nearest Town:Maryport (1km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NY036370 / Sheet: 89

Added by rockartwolf

Add an image Add an image
<b>Senhouse Museum</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Senhouse Museum</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Senhouse Museum</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Senhouse Museum</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Senhouse Museum</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Senhouse Museum</b>Posted by rockartwolf

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The 2 portables at the Senhouse Museum in Maryport, were found east of Bank End Lane near Barney Gill (a small stream), panel 2 was found in 1883, while panel 1 was found in 1887.
The numbering of the portables if after Stan Beckinsall in his Prehistoric Rock Art of Cumbria book.

Interesting article on Maryport and the landscape around the Senhouse Museum, and indeed the possible link to the carved rocks.
rockartwolf Posted by rockartwolf