The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

England   Southern England   Dorset  

Heather Cottage

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Heather Cottage</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 27/01/2008.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 455267

Nearest Town:Lulworth (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY813877 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 41' 16.94" N
Longitude:   2° 15' 53.11" W

Added by formicaant


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Heather Cottage</b>Posted by formicaant

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A medium sized bowl barrow north of Whitcombe Vale and Blacknoll. There are a scattering of barrows in this area which may be a large cemetery. Some are on high ground and others are on the flats in between. formicaant Posted by formicaant
27th January 2008ce
Edited 6th June 2010ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

Two Bronze Age bowl barrows situated on a knoll overlooking Frome Valley to the north. The larger barrow is 18m in diameter and 1.5m high with a ditch visible as a 2m wide depression to the north and south, elsware the ditch will survive as a buried feature. The upper part of the mound has a number of trenches cut into it of military origin. This barrow is scheduled. The other barrow is scrub covered.
Chance Posted by Chance
25th May 2014ce