Culnoag

• Doonhill

Nearest Town:Whithorn (6km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX417469 / Sheet: 83

Added by rockartwolf

Add an image Add an image
<b>Culnoag</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culnoag</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culnoag</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culnoag</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culnoag</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culnoag</b>Posted by rockartwolf

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
First uncovered by the farmer at Culnoag while ploughing the fields, reported and recorded in 1976 by Ronald Morris.

I visited the farm yesterday to ask permission to look for the carvings, the farmers wife told me you will not find them, they had been in the farm since 1980 and had not found the carvings.
Luckily on leaving the farm i was able to let the farmer know his carvings were still there and were once again safe under their turf blanket.
rockartwolf Posted by rockartwolf
3rd February 2008ce