Big Wood

Nearest Town:Dorchester (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY606895 / Sheet: 194

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Big Wood</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Big Wood</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Big Wood</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Big Wood</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Big Wood</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Big Wood</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Big Wood</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Big Wood</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Big Wood</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Big Wood</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Big Wood</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Big Wood</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Big Wood</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Big Wood</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Big Wood</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Big Wood</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Big Wood</b>Posted by formicaant

This is a nice set of five bowl and one very large pond barrow. The round barrows increase in size as you move east along the footpath. Three of them are in the field to the south of the wood. The barrow in the wood is to the immediate north of the pond barrow and appears to mirror it. This is the same as the pond barrow at Came Woods, is this a local thing or does this occur elsewhere?
To the immediate south of these barrows are another set of four which includes a double bowl barrow.
The pond barrow is 65 feet in diameter and 1 1/2 feet deep. The biggest bowl barrow is 30 feet across and 10 feet tall.
formicaant Posted by formicaant