Mountrussel

Wedge Tomb (Destroyed)

• Knockeehavrohinta

Nearest Town:Loughrea (2km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   R618186 / Sheet: 73

Added by bawn79

This is another tomb that has disappeared in dense pine forest plantation. I have seen it marked on a few information boards around the area so there is a possiblity that it is there.
However there doesnt appear to have been any clearing left for it and there is a lot of stone lying around within the forest so makes it very difficult to pin down.

I went back to this a second time with a 10 digit ordnance survey reference.
Still couldnt find it and had a good root around some pretty scary looking forest so dont think it remains.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Pics of Lost Tomb

A number of interesting pics of what I believe to me the tomb I couldnt find in the pine plantation.
It may be possible to figure out its location if it still exists from them.