Lissard

Nearest Town:Galbally (3km ESE)
OS Ref (IE):   R775295 / Sheet: 73

Added by bawn79

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lissard</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Lissard</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Lissard</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Lissard</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Lissard</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Lissard</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Lissard</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Lissard</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Lissard</b>Posted by bawn79

For anyone that has visited Duntryleague and looked at the map and thought the barrow cemetery to the north must be amazing, well this is what remains of the cemetery. I found roughly about 7 barrows and the positions of approximately 5 others.
However saying that this is a reasonably interesting place. A lot of work has gone into draining the lands here and you wonder why anyone would have located a cemetery pre the drainage?
There is a very long avenue / bank to the east which to me doesnt serve any purpose in terms of drainage etc and I would suggest that maybe this bank signifies the limit of the cemetery.
Also to the north of the main field of the cemetery the ground undulates a lot and looks to me like it could be part of the cemetery.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79