Drumcarbit

Nearest Town:Carndonagh (5km S)
OS Ref (IE):   C4866649828 / Sheet: 3

Added by CianMcLiam

Add an image Add an image
<b>Drumcarbit</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Drumcarbit</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Drumcarbit</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

This was the fourth time I went looking for this fabled panel and I ended up returning four times, getting washed out each time by wild winds which sent the driving rain in every direction.

The panel has been moved recently from it's last resting place, under some barbed wire beside a gate, to an altogether more picturesque spot under some trees alongside field clearance.

This is wonderful stuff, a really superbly executed set of ten (count them!) rings around a central cup with not one but two radial lines. These lines extend outside the rings and meander off the side of the surface.

The site is very easy to access and locate now, if you enter Malin from the south, cross the estuary and take the next right. Proceed past the crossroads and look out for two new yellow painted houses with white trimming on the right, park here. Cross the road and hop over the rickety gate, the panel is on the far side of the trees extending to your right from the field wall.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam
Edited 23rd February 2008ce