La Hougue de Vinde

Added by baza

Web searches for La Hougue de Vinde

Mystery digger ruins 5,000-year-old dolmen

La Hougue de Vinde dolmen near Noirmont has been seriously damaged after someone dug holes all over the 5,000 year old historical site.

A man was seen illegally using a metal detector and a trowel on the ancient site, prompting the island’s heritage organisations to appeal to the public to help protect them... continues...

Add an image Add an image
<b>La Hougue de Vinde</b>Posted by baza <b>La Hougue de Vinde</b>Posted by baza <b>La Hougue de Vinde</b>Posted by baza <b>La Hougue de Vinde</b>Posted by baza

La Hougue de Vinde is a cist-in-circle, a type of monument peculiar to the Channel Islands.

We liked this place - and it seemed to like us. It's been robbed - the cist has long since gone; damaged, overgrown and neglected; not easy to find in the trees. Branches overhang and encroach into the inner space. A saw is needed here. There's a geocache. Yet, despite all the setbacks, we were pleased to be there in its stillness to share its existence.

We kissed in a circle.
baza Posted by baza