Bruxie Hill

Long Cairn

Nearest Town:Stonehaven (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO82328053 / Sheet: 45

Added by C Michael Hogan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bruxie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bruxie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bruxie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bruxie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bruxie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bruxie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bruxie Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Bruxie Hill</b>Posted by C Michael Hogan

The picture taken by Mr Hogan, where has he gone (his fieldnotes, tho long, were always informative and brilliant) is of a pile of field clearence near the radar station. The long cairn is on the other side of the road. His mistake can be forgiven as Canmore admit to making a mistake and originally thought the site an enclosure.

All that is left is basically the shell of the cairn which I estimated with the casual eye to be around 40 meters long, 20 meters wide northern end, 10 meters wide southern end. The height at the northern end would be about 1.5 meters whilst at the other end 0.5. One or two bits of cairn material remain with possibly a couple of kerbs. It must have been an impressive site and it has truly magnificent views. I'm beginning to love the Mearns, it is full of interesting stuff with loads more to visit.

Sweetcheat's sheep were all well behaved. Leave the A90 just north east of the RAC monument taking the first minor road south east stopping at Ferniebrae farm, plenty room to park. Opposite there is a dead straight road going up Bruxie Hill, radars and things to left, long cairn to the right. Lots of cattle grills and gates so keep the farmer happy and keep them closed.