Coombe Heath

• Coombe Beacon
  • Monument No. 455471

Nearest Town:Lulworth (5km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY86168451 / Sheet: 194

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Coombe Heath</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Coombe Heath</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Coombe Heath</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Coombe Heath</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Coombe Heath</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Coombe Heath</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Coombe Heath</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Coombe Heath</b>Posted by formicaant

A return visit to this site, not so peaceful this time as the army were playing war very close by. This time I was able to get onto part of the hill where the barrows are. I could only get photos of the northern three, they appear to be in good condition although low and covered in bracken.
It's an odd site this with, what appear to be two sets of barrows on different levels but well worth a visit for it's oddness and peacefulness - just don't go on a thursday!
formicaant Posted by formicaant
Edited 16th January 2009ce

This is a surprising place of peace and quiet, slap in the middle of military firing ranges. It is a nature reserve and when I visited the only sound I could hear was birdsong.
It is a mixed barrow cemetery containing about ten barrows, two of which are bell types. Six bowl barrows are on a low hill called Coombe Beacon. The two bells are on the low part of the heath, both have a visible berm and the northern still has traces of a ditch and bank.
The southern barrow has a small, low bowl barrow attached to the northeast edge.
One very small barrow is now fenced off, presumably to protect it.

etails of barrows on Pastscape

Barrow group on Coombe Beacon, comprises four bowl barrows and two bell barrows.
(Centred SY 860844) Tumuli (NR) (six shown) (1) A group of heather-covered round barrows on Coombe Beacon:
'A' SY 86148450. Bell barrow, 22.0m. diameter and 2.0m. high with berm approx 2.0m. wide. The mound is flattened and mutilated by rabbits and there is a surrounding ditch 2.3m. wide and 0.4m. deep.
'B' SY 86158445. Bell barrow, 22.0m. diameter and 1.8m. high with a berm averaging 2.0m. wide. The surrounding ditch is 2.0m. wide and 0.3m. deep. The top of the mound has been mutilated by rabbits.
'C' SY 85998440. Bowl barrow, 26.0m. diameter and 1.7m. high on the south and 1.2m. high on the north. There is no evidence of a berm or ditch, and the mound is flat topped and spread.
'D' SY 86008435. Bowl barrow, 15.0m. diameter and 1.2m high with no trace of berm or ditch, slightly mutilated at the sides.
'E' SY 85968435. Bowl barrow, 15.0m. diameter and 1.1m high with no trace of berm or ditch mutilated by rabbits.
'F' SY 86068449. Bowl barrow, 18.0m. diameter and 0.25m high, much spread, but with no trace of berm or ditch. (2)