Norway

Oppland

Bilden Stone Circle
Gardberg

Latest posts for Oppland

Bilden (Stone Circle) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Bilden</b>Posted by Vragebugten<b>Bilden</b>Posted by Vragebugten<b>Bilden</b>Posted by Vragebugten<b>Bilden</b>Posted by Vragebugten Posted by Vragebugten

Bilden (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

9 ca 1,5 m high stones (8 in a circle and one central stone). Posted by Vragebugten

Gardberg — Images

<b>Gardberg</b>Posted by Vragebugten<b>Gardberg</b>Posted by Vragebugten<b>Gardberg</b>Posted by Vragebugten Posted by Vragebugten

Gardberg — Fieldnotes

Gardberg is an area covering more than 2 square kilometers in the municipality of Vestre Slidre in Valdres. Follow the signs to Einangsteinen from road E16.

550 of a proposed thousand burial mounds has been investigated. More than 900 finds date from Roman iron-age up towards viking-age 800 CE. The area has traces of iron-production before, under and after viking-age.

There is a stone with 70 saucerlike hollows.

The famous Einang-runestone is also here.