Elgesem

Skibssætning

Added by Vragebugten

Web searches for Elgesem

Add an image Add an image
<b>Elgesem</b>Posted by Vragebugten <b>Elgesem</b>Posted by Vragebugten <b>Elgesem</b>Posted by Vragebugten <b>Elgesem</b>Posted by Vragebugten <b>Elgesem</b>Posted by Vragebugten <b>Elgesem</b>Posted by Vragebugten

The stonesetting at Elgesem is 40 meters long and 7 meters at the broadest. 21 of originally 38 stones still stands. The endstones is 2,5 (east) and 1,85 (west) meters high.

There are also 8 burial-mounds at the site (of originally 20-30) and several unmarked graves. Finds show that the site has been in use from about 500BC up to 1000CE.

A runestone was found in an excavation made by Nikolay Nikolaysen in 1870, the inscription is thought to represent the letters ALU.

Vilhelm Møller: Gravfeltet og steinkretsen på Elgesem

Drawing of rune-stone, and photo of the stones from the 1930-ies