Bush Barrow (Lulworth)

• Monument No. 454143

Nearest Town:Lulworth (2km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY80008194 / Sheet: 194

Added by formicaant

<b>Bush Barrow (Lulworth)</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Bush Barrow (Lulworth)</b>Posted by formicaant

This is a medium sized bowl barrow, 22metres in diameter and 2 metres high. It is to the north of both Round Pound and the Wardstone barrow and lies just below the crest of the hill. It overlooks nearby barrow cemeteries on Winfrith heath rather than the southern hillforts near Lulworth. I assume it used to have bushes or shrubs on it, hence the name, but now it is clean of all vegetation and is in good condition. The farmer or land owner has surrounded the barrow with thick wooden posts in order to protect it from plough damage. formicaant Posted by formicaant

Details of barrow on Pastscape

SY 79958199. Bush Barrow is a tree-coveed and damaged bowl barrow, 66ft diameter by 7ft high situated on the north east slope of a ridge. (2,3) Bush Barrow (name not confirmed), a bowl barrow as described by RCHM (2). Its diameter is 18.5m. and height 2.5m. there is no visible ditch.