Cold Kitchen Hill

Nearest Town:Warminster (7km N)
OS Ref (GB):   ST846383 / Sheet: 183

Added by formicaant

Kingston Deverill cemetery plan delayed for archaeological investigation

Plans to expand the cemetery in Kingston Deverill have run into an unexpected problem – the land may already hide a prehistoric burial ground... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cold Kitchen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cold Kitchen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cold Kitchen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cold Kitchen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cold Kitchen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cold Kitchen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cold Kitchen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cold Kitchen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cold Kitchen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cold Kitchen Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cold Kitchen Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Cold Kitchen Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Cold Kitchen Hill</b>Posted by formicaant

Visited this substantial long barrow in deep Wiltshire near Warminster today. Almost at the top of Cold Kitchen Hill but not quite. Situated just below the brow of the hill - can be seen clearly on the walk up but not from the highest point of the hill. I think there have been discussions in the past on why it seems Neolithic people chose this position rather than the summit of the hill. Visuals perhaps.
A great walk from Longbridge Deverill (traveled by train to Westbury where met by walk friend) then along the ridge to Bidcombe Wood which was full of bluebells and wild garlic. All pretty wonderful.
Not posting a photo of long barrow as can't add anything to Gladman's marvelous sky/cloud photos.
24th April 2017ce

This is a substantial monument, being 230 feet long, 72 feet wide and 12 feet in height. In addition the side ditches are still over 30 feet wide by 4 feet deep. It is situated just below the crest of Cold Kitchen hill facing north and overlooking the Wylye valley. The siting of the barrow is interesting as it sits in a fold of the hill and can,t be seen until you're very close to it.
The barrow is orientated NW-SE and is rectangular in plan. It shows no signs of ever having been excavated which must be quite unusual.
It's fairly easy to get to, but the hill is very steep and parking is limited in the village of Kingston Deverill.
It appears in an Anglo-Saxon charter as Lang Beorh and the name Cold Kitchen apparently alludes to a celtic name meaning hill of the wizard.
formicaant Posted by formicaant