Banc Blaenegnant

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Llanwrtyd Wells (21km SE)

Added by caealun

<b>Banc Blaenegnant</b>Posted by caealun <b>Banc Blaenegnant</b>Posted by caealun

"The cairn is situated on level ground near the head of the Egnant valley at a point where the land begins to fall away fairly steeply down valley to the SW. A mountain pathway passes close by.
The cairn consists of a low mound of mixed grade stones for the most part consolidated with grasses and mosses. The E half of the cairn contains a large proportion of loose rubble. Overall it measures 7.8m (N-S) by 7.3m with a maximum height of 0.35m. The cairn appears to be more-or-less intact and there is no structure visible. The cairn contains a signifcant amount of quartz."

Above is the site description from the RCAHMW website. It was last visited by them on the 29 April 1984.

As is painfully obvious some idiot has used this cairn to create a marker cairn for walkers at the head of the valley! The remains of the original burial cairn are still visible below the pile of stones.

There is a second ring cairn called Graig Wen very close to the north east of this cairn but I was unable to find it this time. At least it's not been converted into a sheep enclosure!
caealun Posted by caealun