Ebna

Added by Vragebugten

Web searches for Ebna

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ebna</b>Posted by Vragebugten <b>Ebna</b>Posted by Vragebugten <b>Ebna</b>Posted by Vragebugten <b>Ebna</b>Posted by Vragebugten <b>Ebna</b>Posted by Vragebugten <b>Ebna</b>Posted by Vragebugten <b>Ebna</b>Posted by Vragebugten <b>Ebna</b>Posted by Vragebugten <b>Ebna</b>Posted by Vragebugten

From Etnesjøen towards Skånevik. Please note that the road can be narrow in parts. It may be just as easy to take E134 and the northern approach to Skånevik (Håland, route 48). But with a small car and low speed, the road around the coast can be a treat, its not much traffic (at least it wasn't the 2 times I have driven it).

There is a sign from the main road towards Ebna. Drive down the hill to the sea, and park behind the barn.

There are 3 mounds. One with 4 standing stones, placed in the corners of the mound.
The mounds are thought to be from the older iron-age. In the 19th century there were 10 mounds. There are also several non-visible graves. One contained material dated to about 400 CE.

The mounds have been digged through the ages. One Bertil Ebna (1719-1769) is supposed to have found both silver and gold, and was rewarded with ill health (as he rightly should be).

The place is scenic, placed close to the sea and in the right season snowcowered mountains in the horizon.