Idbury Camp

Nearest Town:Chipping Norton (11km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SP22871954 / Sheet: 163

Added by ginger tt

Add an image Add an image
<b>Idbury Camp</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Idbury Camp</b>Posted by ginger tt <b>Idbury Camp</b>Posted by ginger tt

From Stow-On-The-Wold take the A424 south. Take the turning left for Idbury.
The camp can be found in the field on your left at the junction.

Unlike Ginger tt I couldn’t get very enthused about this site. There is little to see other than slight undulations in the ground. The site covers a fairly large area and occupies a local high point.

Each unto their own I guess but (for me) there isn’t a lot to recommend a visit – other than the ease of access.
25th April 2014ce

Idbury is an univallate plateau-fort on the Oxfordshire Border with Gloucestershire. It has been virtually ploghed out now. I walked the site and could make out the edge of the camp nearly all the way round and on the east and north sides where the land drops away more it was quite easy. The photos don't really do the site the justice you need to visit it to appreciate it fully. ginger tt Posted by ginger tt