Arthur's Bed

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Liskeard (11km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX240756 / Sheet: 201

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>Arthur's Bed</b>Posted by Crazylegs14 <b>Arthur's Bed</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Arthur's Bed</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Arthur's Bed</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

This feature is cool, you can actually lie inside it like a granite coffin.
I visited this site a few years back. I was maning a check point for an orienteering event.
Spent about 3 hours here. Even had a snooze in it!

Add folklore Add folklore
Dr William Borlase, writing in 1754 , said:"Round Arthur's Bed, on a rocky Tor in the parish of North-hill, there are many [rock-basins], which the country people call Arthur's Troughs, in which he us'd to feed his Dogs."

lifted from The Arthurian Resources pages at

Directions to Arthur's Bed

From N: The B3254 heads S off the A30 at Launceton. Take the first left for B3254 St Petherwin at the first roundabout. Stay on the B3254 for c. 7 miles. Cross the Lynher river into Berriow Bridge. There is an unsigned dead-end lane turning R at the end of the narrow bridge . Follow this track uphill for c. 1.25 miles to reach a Car Park at a cattle grid at the end of the public road.

From S: From A38 take the A390 Liskeard exit. Follow All Routes B3254 into Liskeard. The B3254 becomes Pound St. Take the second exit R for All other routes at the roundabout, avoiding the Town Centre. Take the first L for B3254 Pensilva/St Cleer at the double roundabout. Follow the B3254 for c. 8 miles to reach Berriow Bridge. At the N end of Berriow Bridge there is an unsigned dead-end lane turning L just before the narrow bridge over the Lynher River. Follow this track uphill for c. 1.25 miles to reach a Car Park at a cattle grid at the end of the public road.

Twelve Men’s Moor starts here. There are many sites to be explored from here: They include Cairns, a Cist, the Pyramid Stone and a Settlement on Twelve Men’s Moor, an unusual Stone Row on Hawk’s Tor Summit and Arthur’s Bed on Trewortha Tor, all in a square kilometre.
Edited 12th April 2021ce

King Arthur's Bed is on private land and access is subject to certain restrictions, which from the end of August 2005 can viewed on http://www.countrysideaccess.gov.uk or in person at Trewortha Farm."

Please make sure you adhere to these restrictions when in force.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead