Carrowleagh

Court Tomb

Nearest Town:Inishcrone (12km NW)
OS Ref (IE):   G364210 / Sheet: 24

Added by CianMcLiam

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carrowleagh</b>Posted by bogman <b>Carrowleagh</b>Posted by bogman <b>Carrowleagh</b>Posted by bogman <b>Carrowleagh</b>Posted by bogman <b>Carrowleagh</b>Posted by bogman <b>Carrowleagh</b>Posted by bogman <b>Carrowleagh</b>Posted by bogman <b>Carrowleagh</b>Posted by bogman <b>Carrowleagh</b>Posted by bogman <b>Carrowleagh</b>Posted by bogman <b>Carrowleagh</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

This is an amazing and exceptionally rare example of a near complete court tomb, just one roofstone appears to be missing. The court and cairn are still underneath the bog, the top of the cairn reaches just a little higher than the uncut surrounding bog. One of the most important features of this particular site is the untouched corbelled walls and roofing which shows how the many court tombs with only low walls remaining would originally have been built up into substantial chambers.
To find this site you need either a GPS unit or guidance from a local.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam