Newton of Petty

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Fortrose (8km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH734485 / Sheet: 27

Add an image Add an image
<b>Newton of Petty</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newton of Petty</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newton of Petty</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newton of Petty</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newton of Petty</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newton of Petty</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newton of Petty</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newton of Petty</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newton of Petty</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Newton of Petty</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This clava/ring cairn is to be found very close to the A96 just west after the junction with the B9039 and the farm of the same name. It is to be found close to the railway, which has caused damage in the past, and is still impressive in it's own way. The substantial inner kerb still exists with four of the outer ring still standing.

It is a very short walk from the A96 to the cairn. The only hazard being the floods in recent times. RCAHMS will fill in the details in an area rich with prehistory.

RCAHMS

Two other sites are just along the road.