Backtack

Nearest Town:Huntly (7km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ46544128 / Sheets: 28, 29

Add an image Add an image
<b>Backtack</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Backtack</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Backtack</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Backtack</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Strangely Canmore list this in with smaller cairnfield cairns. This cairn is at least 15 meters wide and and at it's tallest is over 11/2 meters in height being made up of granites and quartize. At least two kerbs can be seen. Unfortunately it has been badly robbed. On the plus side estate workers have surrounded it with a fence and gate. To the south east, the cairn at Artloch can be seen.

I mean't to find the other cairn at the top of the hill but the heavens opened so I ran back to the car. The car was parked opposite the Mains of Cairnborrow farm, on the A920. Take the track leading uphill, in a north easterly direction, leads straight to the cairn. About a 1/4 mile steady climb.

Edited 23rd August 2009ce