Cadair Fawr

Nearest Town:Merthyr Tydfil (9km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN97731221 / Sheet: 160

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Cadair Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cadair Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cadair Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cadair Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cadair Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cadair Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cadair Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cadair Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cadair Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cadair Fawr</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cadair Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Cadair Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN

The quickest - not to mention simplest - way to the summit of Cadair Fawr, a 1,591ft (485m) outlier of the Fforest Fawr, is to adhere to Carl's fieldnotes and approach from the A4059 to the north, this option also allowing the traveller easy access to the substantial cairns located upon the south-western flanks of Cefn Esgair-carnau should he/she so wish. Easy.... but no doubt wet. OK, no so easy, then.

A more 'intimate' route, however, is to start from the minor road traversing Cwm Cadlan to the south, the valley presenting a veritable cornucopia of archaeology that - in my opinion - matches its northern counterpart with ease. I also find there is a somewhat logical symmetry to achieving the zenith at the extremity of a walk. Something Phil Oakey and Little Boots would no doubt also appreciate should they ever go walking together. Now there's a thought. Hence I approach the summit today from the excellent cairn upon Twyn Bryn Glas, set some way below to the south-east. Now assuming one doesn't stumble down a shake hole into some mystical, otherworldly, parallel dimension.... careful now.... the short moorland stomp, followed by a brief 'pull' to the summit, should prove relatively straightforward, assuming the absence of low cloud. The perennial caveat.

As I gain height the landscape begins to assume a more brutal, primeval character, shattered limestone outcropping now vying for space with the ubiquitous long upland grass.... before finally superseding it altogether in places. Yeah, despite its relative lack of height, clearly Cadair Fawr so wants to be a proper mountain, just like the big ones nearer Brecon. And you know what, I reckon it almost succeeds. It certainly possesses a substantial cairn, comprised of the aforementioned limestone slabs, which is truly synonymous with its location, almost blending into the uncompromising landscape. Takes some doing, that. The signature mark of a proper warrior's final resting place. To be honest I reckon it would look out of place most anywhere else.

As with that at Twyn Bryn Glas, the monument is not set upon the summit to benefit from some outstanding views of Fforest Fawr and The Brecon Beacons, instead residing some distance to the approx south-west, such specific location surely an act of inherent significance? As a result the northern apex of the mountain obscures all but the Fforest Fawr summits rising above the escarpment edge. The Afon Hepste down below doesn't even get a look in..... Sadly the centre of the cairn has been 'excavated' in the usual manner, although I (perhaps) detect traces of what might have once formed a cist, stones which seem to suggest internal structure.

Cadair Fawr possesses a vibe that I find difficult to define today. Perhaps that is what is so appealing, the atmosphere it invokes defying categorisation. It seems awkward, unique. Neither hill nor mountain, occupying a 'middle ground', a no-man's land, perhaps, between the soaring, wild splendour of The Great Escarpment and the ravaged valleys of industrial South Wales. An adolescent mountain which never grew up? Yeah, it is rather appealing. The Citizen Cairn'd wonders if there is a hint of self analysis in there?

After the passing of several hours watching the sky do its thang it is time to move on. The map shows two further cairns located below to the approx south. Hey what do you know? Right on my route.

Visited 13.11.10
Directions: Taking the A4059 north east out of Penderyn you soon arrive on the open moorlands of the Beacons. On your right the first disused quarry you come to is sign posted Cefn Cadlan Quarry (has a metal barrier across the entrance) This is NOT the quarry you need. Instead, keep on the road and in a mile or two you come to another locked metal barrier, also on your right but without a sign post – park here.
(It's just before the sign stating POWYS)
If you walk around the barrier and walk up the old track you will see a Trigg point on the highest summit in front of you. Head towards the Trigg point and you will easily see the cairn to your right. The cairn is approximately 1 metre high and 3 metres in diameter. The centre has been 'dug out' to (I assume) provide shelter for walkers?
The walk form the parking area to the cairn takes about 15 minutes. There are good views to be had in all directions from the top. You also get an excellent 'birds eye' view of the Cefn Esgair Carnau cairns across the road.
Edited 16th November 2010ce

Visited with the Mam C after atrocious conditions put paid to any thoughts of climbing Cribyn that day...

Cadair Fawr crowns a vast, billowing area of upland moorland crossed by the A4059 from Hirwaun to Brecon. Now I'd long been intrigued by the numerous cairns marked on the map to the south of Waun Tincer, but, you know how it is? Always find somewhere else to go rather than tramp over bog in the rain.

Therefore a quick climb up Cadair Fawr to see what we could spot seemed a good idea and - sure enough - there were cairns [both of the field clearance and burial type] and hut circles a'plenty in the vicinity - particularly to the south of the summit.

Didn't get to Waun Tincer, since we enjoyed the walk here too much, and no pictures since the camera was languishing back in the car. Hopefully there'll be another chance.

Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust - Cefn Cadlan

The link accesses an 'Historic Landscape Characterisation' for East Fforest Fawr and Mynydd-y-glôg issued by CPAT.

Worth a look to sketch in some background to what is a worthwhile walk in its own right.