Loher

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Waterville (5km NNW)
OS Ref (IE):   V506615 / Sheets: 83, 84

Added by Nucleus

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Loher</b>Posted by Meic <b>Loher</b>Posted by Meic <b>Loher</b>Posted by Meic <b>Loher</b>Posted by Meic <b>Loher</b>Posted by Meic <b>Loher</b>Posted by Meic <b>Loher</b>Posted by Meic <b>Loher</b>Posted by Meic <b>Loher</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Loher</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Loher</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Loher</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Loher</b>Posted by Nucleus

Loher Stone Fort lies well situated on the foothills of Beenarourke and Farraniaragh Mountain beneath the Ring of Kerry scenic coastal road midway between Caherdaniel and Waterville. Although you can already spot the fort from the layby where Coomakista Pass reach its highest point and the passing N70, you have to drive on until you come to a very sharp turn-off on the left side. Follow this road, that runs parallel to the N70 to the south, until you reach the stone fort.

There is a lintelled entrance to the fort, much of the interior is taken up with the remains of two houses. Beneath the floor of the (older) circular house is a now closed souterrain. There is also a covered drain, that leads from the doorway of the rectangular house towards the entrance. The drystone enclosing wall is around 3m high, on the inner face there a steps that leads to the top level of the well-built wall.

The scenic views from the stone fort across Ballinskelligs Bay are simply overwhelming and, together with the good farmland, pretty sure were one of the reasons to built this defended farmstead, here.

I wonder how many tourists pass by on the Ring of Kerry without even knowing that such a beaty spot lies close by. Most guide books make no mention of it, which is a shame, as it is really a fine stone fort, that ranks only a little (if at all) behind the well-known Staigue Fort.

Visited May 2008
Edited 3rd July 2010ce