Lusy Law

Nearest Town:Banff (1km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ67866346 / Sheet: 29

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lusy Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lusy Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lusy Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lusy Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lusy Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lusy Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lusy Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lusy Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Lusy Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Same directions as before with the exception of the cairn being clearly visible. After complaining a few times to the 'people in power' and the local museum it looks like they have finally cleaned it up. (I managed to get other people to nag them as well) A massive improvement to the cairn which has never been opened.

Sadly it looks like somebody has had a wee houk at the top of the cairn but otherwise it is in pretty good shape.

Re-visited 19/4/2016.
20th April 2016ce

This is an easily found, probably Bronze Age, cairn found in Lusy Law wood just to the west of Banff. From the middle of Banff find Duncan Street, keep going until it changes to Whinhill Road, go past the chippy and school playing fields until the wood appears on your left.

This path is used mainly by people walking their dogs and young alkies who leave their bottles lying about. About 50 meters into the walk turn left and wade thru the rather tall ferns and weeds until there is a clearing. In the middle there is a small version of the Law of Balgreen being no more than 15 meters wide and 1 meter tall. This is probably better visited during the winter months when all of the undergrowth will have gone.

3rd August 2009ce
Edited 3rd August 2009ce