Gruline 2

Nearest Town:Lochaline (14km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NM54353976 / Sheets: 47, 48

Added by postman

<b>Gruline 2</b>Posted by postman <b>Gruline 2</b>Posted by postman

Failed visit 1.8.13

Another 4 years growth since Postie visited has no doubt made this stone even more difficult to locate / access.
(Well done by the way Postie for finding it!)

I tried to visit but the trees/bushes were impenetrable and it was starting to get dark so I decided to have a look at the nearby Cairns instead whilst there was still some light left.

Canmore states:
‘This impressive standing stone is situated within thick scrub and trees on the West side of the road from Salen to Kinloch. Now leaning to the ESE, it is aligned NNE and SSW at its base, which measures 1.2m by 0.4m: the stone stands to a height of 2.45m and tapers towards a pointed top’.
11th September 2013ce

Geographically only a couple hundred yards away from the easily found sitting duck of Gruline, but an adventurous expedition is what my visit turned into.
The os map said the stone stood in a clearing, a long rectangle of grasses within a large wooded area, unfortunately the abomination that is Rhodadendron had got in there and most of the free land is now impenatrable. Eric and me got turned round several times finding ourselves back in the same place not twice but three times, same idyllic bend in the river, same fallen tree. On one of our ways round a herd of Red deer passed us by on their way somewhere, just about ready to give up and try to find the road (where ever that might be), when my son Eric who was beginning to know his way round and was about twenty feet ahead suddenly shouted there it is, and it was.

Leaning in god knows which direction, but doing its best to hide amongst the 'orrible bushes which are pretty but far from home. About eight or nine feet tall, three feet wide and one foot thick, it would have been nice to sit in it's thrall for considerably longer than we did, but it was a combined visit to the other stone and the two big cairns, wife and daughter were wating at the car with two hot dogs (K9) and it seemed like we'd been gone for ages.
Bye stone.