The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Scotland   Aberdeenshire  

Cullykhan

Cliff Fort

<b>Cullykhan</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Fort Fiddes
  • Castle Point
  • Troup

Nearest Town:Rosehearty (9km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ83736621 / Sheets: 29, 30
Latitude:57° 41' 7.89" N
Longitude:   2° 16' 22.41" W

Added by drewbhoy


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cullykhan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cullykhan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cullykhan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cullykhan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cullykhan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cullykhan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cullykhan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cullykhan</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
After spending a pleasant afternoon at the football I went to the spectacular cliff fort at Cullykhan, near Gardenstown. With the lovely weather it was time well spent.

This place has been used thru time as a Cliff Fort, Castle and Battery. Various ditches and ramparts can be seen as well as some stone work. Like Cleaved Head on the western side is sheer cliff face, on the eastern a natural harbour. To reach the fort a path four feet wide with severe drops either side must be walked. Various finds are described on the Canmore pages below.

Cullykhan is further east than Gardenstown, on the B9031, and is signposted as Fort Fiddes. The road leads to a car park. There are two paths one to the fort, the other to the beach. If taking children heed the warnings signposted, the cliffs are imposing. Just to the west is a natural feature called Hells Lum. Pennan, the setting for Local Hero, can be seen from the fort in the east. Further along this road, near New Aberdour, is the cliff fort at Dundarg.

We won 3-1, still smiling and this place was the icing on the cake.

Visited 15/08/09.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
15th August 2009ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

RCAHMS


Many digital images and descriptions of many finds from the Bronze/Iron age, Roman and more recent.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
15th August 2009ce