Dun Ban

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Uig (58km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NF81276692 / Sheet: 18

Added by GLADMAN

<b>Dun Ban</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Dun Ban</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Well seen from the summit of Uineabhal, this small dun is perfectly sited within the northern end of Loch Huna

A causeway links it to the shore of the loch, but not well enough to prevent seriously wet feet - so no, I didn't venture further. I've read that some crannogs deliberately incorporated this feature so that invaders - not wise to the intricacies of the causeway - would plunge to the bottom... perhaps that was the case here?

The landscape of North Uist is a surreal, magnificent patchwork of lochs and lochans, an environment where even the most modest hill seems to assume the proportions of a mountain. Uineabhal itself possesses the enigmatic remains of the great Leacach an Tigh Chloiche chambered cairn upon it's south-western slopes and is only reached by a hard two plus mile slog from the nearest road. Dun Ban is the icing on the cake for those who are able to tear themselves away from the great tomb and clamber to the summit.

It's hard to imagine a more remote place than this. It's hard to imagine a more serenely beautiful one, too.
Edited 22nd August 2009ce