Kilgraney

Nearest Town:Goresbridge (3km SW)
OS Ref (IE):   S702552 / Sheet: 68

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kilgraney</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilgraney</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilgraney</b>Posted by muller <b>Kilgraney</b>Posted by bogman <b>Kilgraney</b>Posted by bogman <b>Kilgraney</b>Posted by bogman <b>Kilgraney</b>Posted by bogman <b>Kilgraney</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilgraney</b>Posted by ryaner

The landowner here is very proud of what he has on his land. There's even a sign on the gate into the field announcing the presence of the Kilgraney Dolmen. The structure here is badly collapsed however. I struggled to identify any of the orthostats but I'm sure they have been plundered down through the years as there are distinct quarry marks on two of them. The babbling stream not 5 metres away from the monument is soothing. Access is downhill from the aforementioned farm gate and visitors are welcome. ryaner Posted by ryaner
Edited 7th January 2019ce

Just a short note to say thank you to the farmer that I met at this monument. The man was almost apologetic for having disturbed me as I took photographs.
Very easy to find in July 06 as the field is now being used as pasture.