Barrow Hill

Nearest Town:Sherborne (6km SSW)

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Barrow Hill</b>Posted by juamei <b>Barrow Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Barrow Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Barrow Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Barrow Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Barrow Hill</b>Posted by formicaant

This is a promontory hillfort in the village of Milborne Wick in south Somerset. It sits on the south western end of Barrow Hill. The village surrounds the fort on three sides. In places the rampart stands up to 6 metres in height. It encloses an area of just over 19 acres.
Magic states that the main ramparts cross the hill at its northern neck and run down the eastern side. The western side and southern end are mostly natural hillslope, with some additional height added artificially. While no excavation has provided dating evidence, the form, shape and placing of this site are consisitent with an Iron Age date.
This not the most accesible hillfort around as it is bounded by housing and private farm land, there does not appear to be a footpath on or near it. Also it is not easy to photograph through various trees and bushes, I must see if there is a nearby hill from which it can be viewed with a long lens.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
21st September 2009ce