Churchyard Stones

Nearest Town:Dunshaughlin (9km SE)
OS Ref (IE):   N921597 / Sheet: 43

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Churchyard Stones

Add an image Add an image
<b>Churchyard Stones</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Churchyard Stones</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Churchyard Stones</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Churchyard Stones</b>Posted by Meic <b>Churchyard Stones</b>Posted by Meic <b>Churchyard Stones</b>Posted by McGlen <b>Churchyard Stones</b>Posted by Cursuswalker <b>Churchyard Stones</b>Posted by Cursuswalker

The first site on my list for the Hill of Tara.
A sunny day but incredibly windy.
I parked in the car park and walked up the path through the well kemp church yard.
The stones are easy to spot just to the right of the church.
One stone is about 1.8 metres tall, the other about 0.5 metres.
The wind was so strong it was impossible to write my notes and in the end I sought shelter behind the small remaining ruined wall of the medieval church.
If it is this windy here, I dread to think how windy it will be when I go the the next site on top of Tara Hill.
8th June 2011ce

After visiting Loughcrew, we headed for Tara. Unfortunately, before you hit the site of these 2 stones, you have to cross the path of St Patrick, which somewhat offended our lapsed-Catholic sensibilities!!

However, we struggled gamely by and entered the churchyard, the 2 stones immediately apparent on the right hand side. No-one else seemed remotely interested in them and we tried to photograph the larger stone with its carvings but the light just wasn't right (the pictures I did take are pretty much duplicates of what has already been posted here, so I won't bother you with them)

I like seeing stones standing in churchyards, there's something quite heroic about it! Many people we spoke to whilst in Ireland commented upon how superstition had actually saved many of the sites from being destroyed, which is the only good reason I can think of for holding such beliefs!
Vicster Posted by Vicster
17th August 2006ce

The figure at the base of the larger stone was described to me as being of Cernunnos or a Sheila-na-gig.

The second one seems more likely, given its setting.
However you decide: