Ty ar Chorriket

Arc-boutée

• Lesconil

Added by Jane

Web searches for Ty ar Chorriket

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ty ar Chorriket</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty ar Chorriket</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty ar Chorriket</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty ar Chorriket</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty ar Chorriket</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty ar Chorriket</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty ar Chorriket</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty ar Chorriket</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty ar Chorriket</b>Posted by bogman <b>Ty ar Chorriket</b>Posted by bogman <b>Ty ar Chorriket</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ty ar Chorriket</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ty ar Chorriket</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ty ar Chorriket</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ty ar Chorriket</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ty ar Chorriket</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ty ar Chorriket</b>Posted by Jane <b>Ty ar Chorriket</b>Posted by Jane

Wow!
From Duarnenez follow the D7 west, looking for a right hand turn that almost goes back on itself, signposted from there. There is quite a large parking area next to the path that leads to the woods, about 50 yards distant is the information board, you can see the front section of the Arc Boutee from here 20 yards away.
Wow!
This is another place Moth and Jane made me go to, just one look at it and I knew that the next time I get the chance I'm definitely going there. As far as the kids were concerned we were going to a big aquarium today, but of course I could squeeze in a couple of burial chambers and a couple of menhirs too.
It was fairly early in the morning and my two little bundles of joy were sleepy in the car so I had the place to my self.
Wow!
They're just bonkers in Brittany aren't they, you don't get stuff like this at home, not even close.
The early morning sun filtered through the canopy above, a few birds were singing but it was otherwise silent, it doesn't get much more perfect.
The stones were slightly bigger than I was expecting, there was enough room to actually get in and shuffle along the passage on your haunches. There are also many other stones scattered around, but I only went about fifty yards away.
I love it, the improbable way it's all put together, the kerb stones pointing away from the passage make it have a W appearance head on. It is just so absurd and fantastic.
Wow!
If you are in the area, or even if your not, we weren't, make this a must see, it is a delight to behold. I cant understand why Castel Rufel is more famous
Edited 4th September 2014ce

Co-ordinates a little approximate because of cloud on Googlemaps! The site is signposted once you get near it, so should not be difficult to find.

Access: Easy once you've navigated the back-roads towards Lesconil and found the signposts & info board. Down a small path to the edge of a wood. Vaguely think there may have been a kissing-gate.

Visited Sunday 27 October 2009
Stunning. Must-see. I'd longed to see an arc-boutee passage-grave for years but it had never been practical on my previous trips to Brittany.

Much more impressive & complete than the more famous Castel Rufel arc-boutee which had been the one I was longing to see! (Though Castel Rufel may 'have the edge' on setting.)
Moth Posted by Moth
5th November 2009ce

The allée couverte of Ty ar Chorriket, near the hamlet of Lesconil, is built in a very unusual style of which only half a dozen or so examples are known. This 'arc boutée' style involves two rows of slabs leaned in towards each other to form a tent-like structure or house of cards, perhaps in the way that Ray Mears might build a forest bivouac.

Six or seven large triangular(ish) slabs down each side lean in to form a dramatic passage 12ms long. It's even got some of its original kerbstones and enough of its barrow material left to get a really good impression of its spectacular size.

I liked to think that the pointy tops of the stones might have protruded through the top of the barrow. Now how cool would that have been to see?

Spectacular and worth driving a long way to see.