Beg an Dorchenn

• Dolmen de la Pointe de la Torche

Added by Jane

Web searches for Beg an Dorchenn

Add an image Add an image
<b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by Jane <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by Jane <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by Jane <b>Beg an Dorchenn</b>Posted by Jane

It's in a very dramatic setting, right up on a little headland, sticking out between two wide sandy beaches popular with surfers. It's next to a massive concrete structure which was probably some kind of war emplacement. As well as a central passage it's got five chambers; they're a bit difficult to 'read' as the monument is in some state of disrepair, but it's well worth going to see it for it's gorgeous seaside location alone. Jane Posted by Jane