Men Marz

• Pontusval

Added by Jane

Web searches for Men Marz

Add an image Add an image
<b>Men Marz</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by costaexpress <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by Moth <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by Moth <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by Moth <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by Moth <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by Jane <b>Men Marz</b>Posted by Jane

This mighty menhir, known locally as the 'miracle stone', near Brignonan Plage is a whopping 8.5ms tall and had a silly little cross plonked on the top, probably in the Middle Ages. It's also got a cross carved into it near the bottom.

There's a naturally occuring shelf or notch about 5ms up the menhir which people try to throw pebbles onto. The story goes that if a young woman managed to get a pebble up there, she would be married within a year. I had a go at it and failed dismally. Moth was more determined and finally got one to stay up.

It's well worth seeing because it's such a monster.