Bronzo

Added by Moth

Web searches for Bronzo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bronzo</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Bronzo</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Bronzo</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Bronzo</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Bronzo</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Bronzo</b>Posted by postman <b>Bronzo</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bronzo</b>Posted by Moth <b>Bronzo</b>Posted by Moth

Visited 14.09.23

I found the Menhir du Bronzo by following the Sites des Megalithes sign opposite the Tourist Office. The broken menhir is located in a vacant plot on the left of Ruelle du Bronzo. The site has two large stones: the erect bottom half in the SW and the displaced top half lying to the NE. Each half of the broken stone measures c. 6 feet long.
23rd September 2023ce
Edited 23rd September 2023ce

Access: Easy, as it's right on the street, but not sure how accurate coordinates are.

Visted Saturday 16 April 2005
An obscure wonder! Another 'menhir brise', thought possibly to have originally been part of the same alignment as the nearby Grand Menhir Brise (GMB) and pehaps the grand menhir(s) that form the capstones of Mane Rutuel & Er-Grah.

Very respectable size though not even vaguely near the GMB's truly awesome magnitude.

Two pieces, the 'top' part has a bolt mounted in its bottom, broken side. Allegedly there were at some point plans to reassemble the 2 parts, but I somehow doubt whether it's to do with that (or whether it'll ever get done now, for that matter!)
Moth Posted by Moth
Edited 23rd November 2009ce