Dolmen du Barral

Added by Moth

Web searches for Dolmen du Barral

<b>Dolmen du Barral</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen du Barral</b>Posted by Moth

Location slightly doubtful: I've placed this where I remember it, which fits in with Bruno Marc's description in Dolmens et Menhirs en Languedoc et Roussillon (which is how I found it) so I'd have thought it must be right. It also looks about right on Googlemaps. However, it may be worth knowing that http://www.t4t35.fr puts it at the other end of the village on the other side (south) of the road.

Access: Visible from the road across a field just past the last buildings of the little village of Le Barral. Bruno Marc & I reckon it's on the eastern edge of the village, to the north of the road. Seems to be on private property with no obvious access.

Visited Saturday 8 September 2007
A ruined but easily recognisable little dolmen built into a field wall. I didn't try to approach it (see above) but just used a big lens....
Moth Posted by Moth