Braes of Foss

Cup Marked Stone

• Leachd Nam Braoileag

Nearest Town:Aberfeldy (12km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN752553 / Sheets: 42, 51, 52

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Braes of Foss</b>Posted by Martin

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A good time to visit would appear to be about 2 o'clock on the 29th of September! The sun was low and the cups were unbelievably well picked-out, much better than any other time I've visited (winter excepted!). BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
15th November 2005ce

A hump backed boulder measuring approx 2 X 1.3 X 0.5 m high. At least 25 cup marks most of which are approx 7 cm in diameter, but one whopper of 14 cm diameter and 6 cm deep. Posted by Martin