Benachally

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Blairgowrie (10km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO085485 / Sheets: 52, 53

Added by tiompan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Benachally</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Benachally</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Benachally</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Benachally</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Benachally</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Benachally</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Benachally</b>Posted by tiompan

Returned today in slightly warmer weather ,at least the moss ,heather and turf could be shifted and as hoped and expected there were more cups ,30 in total . tiompan Posted by tiompan
9th February 2010ce

First find of the New Year , just one big cup mark with the likelihood of more under moss/turf which was frozen solid so a return visit in order .Not really a day for looking for rock art with few surfaces exposed . Included a pic of a family of deer for faerygirl , hardly wildlife photography but they are there somewhere . tiompan Posted by tiompan
Edited 31st January 2010ce