Presaddfed

Nearest Town:Holyhead (10km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SH347809 / Sheet: 114

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by blossom <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by blossom <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by blossom <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by postman <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by postman <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by postman <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by postman <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by Meic <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by Meic <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by Jane <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by greywether <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by Moth <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by Moth <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by stubob <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by Holy McGrail <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by IronMan Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Presaddfed</b>Posted by Rhiannon

Another CADW site.
The Tombs are sign posted and there is a small parking bay.

Walk up the drive, past the lodge on your left and then the cricket pitch on your right.
The Tombs are in the field on your left and access is via a kissing gate

The field was full of sheep and it was amusing to see several of them sheltering out of the wind and rain inside the Tomb still standing – although they soon left when I arrived!

The capstone of the standing Tomb is large – about 2m square and .05m thick. It is held up by 4 standing stones. There was a fair bit of ‘hairy’ lichen on the stones.

Pity the second Tomb has collapsed – perhaps someone will put it back together one day?
This is an easy site to access and well worth a visit.

Visited 31st December 2011

The sun is out, turning the sky blue as we arrive at this pair of dolmens. Again another site I've not visited before, despite many past visits to Anglesey, and this was top of my list to see this time. Unlike nearby Ty Newydd the dolmen here now stands proud alone, I'm so glad the ridiculous wooden truss had been removed. I squeezed under the capstone of the southern chamber, trying not to get my feet too wet in the huge pool of water which had puddled in there, and putting my faith to the test that that wooden truss really was never necessary.

Two dolmens for the price of one can't be bad, although the northern chamber is now just a jumble of stones. It feels like the dolmen of elemental water here, being near to a lake and standing on very waterlogged ground, but it has a most warm and welcoming atmosphere, and not just due to the improving weather!

I'm not sure if this would have been one large mound with two chambers, or just two neighbouring smaller cairns, without archaeological evidence its difficult to say. The vague construction date (according to the sign it was built some time within a 2,000 year period!) also may allow for the possibility of it being a multi phase monument.

It's certainly a special dolmen in fine pristine surroundings, its just a shame the trees screen the view of the nearby lake. Still a great place to spend some time on a lovely New Year's Eve.
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather

A nice warm day, and it really was easy to spend some time here.
I'm glad to say that the silly wooden truss has been removed.
It all looks as stable as any great big rock resting on top of a thin pointy one.
blossom Posted by blossom
13th October 2011ce

At the end of a long morning I was glad of the ample parking and the road signs, with two wet moany kids in the car it was nice to leave them to their DS's and take the ever ready maggie for her fourth walk of the day.
Its been nigh on eight years since my first visit here, but the big capstone still blows me away, and the daft wooden brace still narks me off slightly, only now its not bracing anything,its not even touching the capstone just leaning against the thinnest of the supporting uprights, so infact its doing the opposite of what it should be doing, I thought of dragging it out but then thought of half a dozen reasons not to.
On ones own on a nice day you could spend quite some time here.
17th January 2010ce

Near the Anglesey Shooting School, in a grassy field of the richest Hooker's Green (what the hell had they been putting on it), with a backdrop of beautiful deciduous woodland, sits this imposing chamber. When we arrived, the Shooting School seemed to be having a clay shoot, so rhythmical pops and bangs broke the silence. Once again, some rather dodgy restoration work had taken place – presumably by none other than Chippy Minton. The most incongruous wooden brace was jammed under the capstone, rather spoiling the appearance of this otherwise very pleasant tomb. Yet again, I was put in mind of the Dyffryn Ardudwy type of monument. In the 18th century, this apparently provided shelter for a family of squatters. I imagine that with a few tarps or similar strung round the chamber, it would be quite snug. treaclechops Posted by treaclechops
3rd September 2006ce

Approaching the tomb, past the cricket pitch we disturbed perhaps 25 pheasants - cannon fodder for the local shooting club. And then you see it! What a fabulous tomb, but once again sadly screwed by thoughtless restoration. Jesus-H-Christ-on-bike, what do they think they're doing lobbing in some ugly timber pitprops to hold up the capstone? Indeed, does it really need holding up? I think not. Surely a clean single metal bar lurking behind the portal stone would have done the trick. Instead we get enough timber to build a new cricket pavilion. Great stones. Great spaces. Lovely looking thing. Great atmosphere. Crap rafters. Jane Posted by Jane
31st August 2006ce

This a great place to watch the sun go down. I've been here before in the daytime. But the place takes on a different atmosphere in the evening with the stones turning all shades of orange. stubob Posted by stubob
21st April 2003ce

A tranquil, calm spot for this site. The capstone of the standing chamber is supported by a wooden structure, which whilst not the most beautiful thing is a slight improvement on the brick and mortar solution used at Ty Newydd. The walk to the site was made all the more rewarding by a small wood with a floor covered in bluebells. IronMan Posted by IronMan

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
It is reported that in the 18th century the existing chamber was used by a family of squatters. They must have been a very small family of very small people! IronMan Posted by IronMan