The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

England   Southern England   Dorset   The Isle of Purbeck  

Godlingston Heath

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Godlingston Heath</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 10/04/11
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 457531

Nearest Town:Swanage (5km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SZ007819 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 38' 10.24" N
Longitude:   1° 59' 24.36" W

Added by formicaant


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Godlingston Heath</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Godlingston Heath</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Godlingston Heath</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Godlingston Heath</b>Posted by formicaant

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
These two bell barrows are in a valley bottom to the north of Ballard Down and are part of a group which includes the Fishing barrow which is to the est of it. The maps show another bowl type near these two but I couldn't see it.
The barrows are very scruffy and covered in dead grass at this time of the year, in summer they are obscured with gorse and bracken.
These are very easy to visit as they are just north of a large layby and observation point with easy parking.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
29th March 2010ce
Edited 25th December 2010ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

('A', 'B','C' - Centred SZ 007820) Tumuli (NR) (1)
Three bell barrows, 'A' - SZ 00678200; 'B'-SZ 00728196; 'C'-SZ 00718193, on Godlingston Heath (see illustration card for measurements and profile of each barrow). A possible bowl barrow, 'D'-SZ 00698199, Impinges on the ditch of bell barrow 'A'
'A'-(33) - SZ 00688200. Bell (?)barrow, unusually irregular- shaped probably due to its position on a small natural knoll. The diameter is 52ft and 4 1/2ft high with irregular berm 25ft wide on the north; 15ft wide on the south and almost absent on the east. The ditch is 14th wide and 6 inches to 2ft deep on the west, but absent on the south where its line is interrupted by barrow 'D'.
Chance Posted by Chance
24th May 2014ce
Edited 24th May 2014ce