Lower Heysham - Heysham Head

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Heysham (1km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SD411616 / Sheets: 96, 97

Added by Vicster

Web searches for Lower Heysham - Heysham Head

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lower Heysham - Heysham Head</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Lower Heysham - Heysham Head</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Lower Heysham - Heysham Head</b>Posted by Vicster

OK, I know that this general site was removed some time ago, but I think that was because of the copious notes and pictures of the Anglo-Saxon stone-cut graves. The reason I would like to re-instate this site is for the Mesolithic evidence that has been found here, which points towards it having been a temporary camp at some point. Surface flintwork has been excavated and these amazing rocks, complete with small caves and natural cup marks only add to the general sense that something was definitely a-foot around these parts during the middle-late Mesolithic.

To access the rocks, head towards The Barrows in Heysham Village but then turn into what looks like a "walled-garden" behind the vicarage. This is a wonderful, overgrown site, with quite a magical feel. Or, you can sit in the beer garden of The Royal and look up at this, in all it's glory!

I remember someone referring to these (on the old fieldnotes) as a mini-Rowter Rocks and if you get the chance to come and see them I think you will agree!
Vicster Posted by Vicster

25.7.16

Although I didn't get to manage to visit the rock feature I did visit the atmospheric ruined church, rock cut graves and superb hogback grave stone.

In the church tea rooms is a small display of Mesolithic flint tools found at the site whilst being excavated. The information sign states that over 14,000 such flint tools were discovered at this site!

I have to say it must have been a pretty bleak and exposed place in the winter months!
30th July 2016ce

Described as a "potentially important Mesolithic site" in The Archaeology of Lancashire (1996) it is agreed that further excavation of the area is needed to fully understand the significance of the finds so far discovered. Vicster Posted by Vicster