Cairn, upon a woodland saddle

Round Cairn

32 posts
Cairn with kerb Kerbed Cairn
5 posts
Cairn, W of Waen Fechen Cairn(s)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairn, upon a woodland saddle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cairn, upon a woodland saddle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cairn, upon a woodland saddle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cairn, upon a woodland saddle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cairn, upon a woodland saddle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cairn, upon a woodland saddle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cairn, upon a woodland saddle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cairn, upon a woodland saddle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cairn, upon a woodland saddle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cairn, upon a woodland saddle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cairn, upon a woodland saddle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cairn, upon a woodland saddle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cairn, upon a woodland saddle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cairn, upon a woodland saddle</b>Posted by postman <b>Cairn, upon a woodland saddle</b>Posted by postman <b>Cairn, upon a woodland saddle</b>Posted by postman <b>Cairn, upon a woodland saddle</b>Posted by postman <b>Cairn, upon a woodland saddle</b>Posted by postman

We head back to the kerbed cairn, passing a small clearance cairn, then over to the cairn on the saddle. Like its kerbed sibling, it's been mutilated in the usual way, with a large scoop missing from its centre. It is another large cairn though, occupying a slightly more prominent position than the others in the group (and visible from the nearby trackway).

There is a final cairn shown on the OS map, at the southeastern end of the semicircular group. We head off for a look at this, but only find some apparent clearance cairns. One is slightly bigger than the rest, but we couldn’t hand on heart say that this was the one on the map.
Edited 4th March 2012ce

After parking near Gellilwyd farm in a one car layby follow the path west between two conifer plantations, the cairns are to your right and unmissable.
Some cairns are more famous than others, they somehow attain a name be it a Giantesses apronful or a Greyhounds lair and so on but some cairns remain unnamed and unseen, then when it comes to being added to an ancient monument record and no name is known who gets to name it and how do they choose its name to be handed down through the generations, spreading further than anyone could guess, what if anything was going on in the mind of these cairn namers. The Cairn upon a woodland saddle, it does sound kinda nice, evocative of summer playtimes maybe, but there are no trees here now, just spikes and hay.
What exactly the hay is I dont know, its all over the place and can be picked up so its not growing, it doesn't half cling to dog fur and obscure stones.
The cairn is twice as big as it looks the stones dissappearing under the hay and gorse, several miles south is Cadair Idris, just 80 yards to the north west is the kerb cairn and twenty yards east is what looks like a smaller cairn though it doesnt really look llike a cairn, it has a whiff of hut circle to it.
The mountain views are breathtaking, as are the views down into the valleys, I wondered for a while why they are sited here, alright there are good views but that wasnt the reason i'm sure, the best I could come up with is, the folk lived down hill from here but were so totally awed by the landscape they wanted to get close but not too close to the mountain so this was a half way
measure, they didnt even dare to build the cairn in site of the summit instead making sure a small closer hill obscured it, but the summit of Craig Las was considered less of a blasphemy(?).
Just 100metres further west and the whole mountain would be in view, but for some reason this little place in a woodland saddle between two small hills was just right.
I hope ive made no sense what so ever, as this is just how the ancients make me feel, they had a big space to play with yet chose the least inspiring corner of it. I dont know, I just dont know.

Latest posts for Cairn, upon a woodland saddle

Showing 1-10 of 47 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Cairn with kerb (Kerbed Cairn) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Cairn with kerb</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Cairn with kerb</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Cairn with kerb</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Cairn with kerb</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Cairn with kerb</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
31st October 2023ce

Cairn, S.W of Woodland saddle (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Cairn, S.W of Woodland saddle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Cairn, S.W of Woodland saddle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Cairn, S.W of Woodland saddle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Cairn, S.W of Woodland saddle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Cairn, S.W of Woodland saddle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat