Moel y Gest

Nearest Town:Porthmadog (1km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH54953890 / Sheet: 124

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by juamei <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Gest</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
An Iron Age 'defended enclosure' - or hillfort - occupying a rocky crag towering above the Cist Cerrig chamber and Porthmadog.....

According to Coflein it is:

'A complex stone-walled enclosure, set on a broken, craggy summit. On the SW is an oval enclosure, c.26m E-W by 16m, having a rather larger, less well defined annex on the E. This is set on the perimeter of a larger, irregular enclosure, c.164m E-W by 94m, having a narrow annex projecting c.38m further E.'