Cefn Cil-Sanws

Ring Cairn

• Darren Fach N

Nearest Town:Merthyr Tydfil (5km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO02421081 / Sheet: 160

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Cefn Cil-Sanws</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Cil-Sanws</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Cil-Sanws</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Cil-Sanws</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Cil-Sanws</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Cil-Sanws</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Cil-Sanws</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Cil-Sanws</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Cil-Sanws</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Cil-Sanws</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cefn Cil-Sanws</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Cil-Sanws</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Cil-Sanws</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Cil-Sanws</b>Posted by postman <b>Cefn Cil-Sanws</b>Posted by postman Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Cefn Cil-Sanws</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Visited 17.5.14

From the Coedcae’r Gwarthog cairns I headed south to the ring cairn. The stony circuit of the cairn can be seen from a fair distance so finding the cairn was straight forward.

Upon reaching the cairn the first thing you notice are the lines of stones laid out across the centre. It reminded me of the spokes on a wheel.

I sat and pondered and enjoyed the view.

I am currently reading a book by the late, great Alfred Wainwright and there is a quote in there that seemed apt at this time:

'The fleeting hour of life of those who love the hills is quickly spent, but the hills are eternal. Always there will be the lonely ridge, the dancing beck, the silent forest; always there will be the exhilaration of the summits. These are for the seeking, and those who seek and find while there is still time will be blessed both in mind and body.'
A Wainwright

I am sure we can all relate to this.
In particular the TMA ‘mountain men’ – Mr G, Postie, TSC etc.
This is why they do what they do.
I am grateful for the few opportunities I get.

COFLEIN states:
‘A ring cairn consisting of a swath of stones around a slightly raised interior. No evidence of a cist. Approx 15m in diameter x 0.6m in height. Modern linear pattern in centre’.
Edited 20th May 2014ce

Follow directions for the nearby summit cairns and trig point, we walked straight to the ring cairn without knowing exactly where it was.
This was the hero of the day and our last hill walk, all tired out the three of us just collapsed in a heap inside the circle, lying on our backs gazing up at the clouds Arthur the young Jack Russell felt relaxed enough to sit on my face, for a second I thought aaah nice doggy then I thought for a second then it was noooooo.
High on a hill below summit cairns and above a barrow cemetary the ring cairn is in good condition I think, slightly mysterious are lines of stones within the ring making almost spokes of a wheel but meeting at the side and not the centre, coflein describes them simply as modern, but not what they are, they also say there are no signs of a cist but I found something that looks cist like but on the outside of the rubble bank, all four sides of a small stone box but the two end stones have fallen outwards.
This was definitlely the best place of the day.