Coedcae'r Gwarthog Summit cairns

Nearest Town:Merthyr Tydfil (5km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SO02241154 / Sheet: 160

Added by postman

Web searches for Coedcae'r Gwarthog Summit cairns

Add an image Add an image
<b>Coedcae'r Gwarthog Summit cairns</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Coedcae'r Gwarthog Summit cairns</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Coedcae'r Gwarthog Summit cairns</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Coedcae'r Gwarthog Summit cairns</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Coedcae'r Gwarthog Summit cairns</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Coedcae'r Gwarthog Summit cairns</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Coedcae'r Gwarthog Summit cairns</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Coedcae'r Gwarthog Summit cairns</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Coedcae'r Gwarthog Summit cairns</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Coedcae'r Gwarthog Summit cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Coedcae'r Gwarthog Summit cairns</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Coedcae'r Gwarthog Summit cairns</b>Posted by postman <b>Coedcae'r Gwarthog Summit cairns</b>Posted by postman <b>Coedcae'r Gwarthog Summit cairns</b>Posted by postman <b>Coedcae'r Gwarthog Summit cairns</b>Posted by postman <b>Coedcae'r Gwarthog Summit cairns</b>Posted by postman <b>Coedcae'r Gwarthog Summit cairns</b>Posted by postman

A second successive day where I get a ‘pass’ to go out ‘old stoning’ for the day – yippee!

The cairns on Cilsanws Mountain have been on my ‘hit list’ for a long time.
Every time I drove up the A470 heading towards Brecon I would think of them but I must admit the sight of the scree and rocky cliff faces would always make me think twice. It did look really steep and perhaps a little dangerous? It certainly looked a difficult place to access. However, after re-reading Postie's fieldnotes I decided today was the day to go for it!

I parked in the lay-by near Llwyn-on village, crossed the road and headed up hill over the gate on the left as recommended by Postie.
It was a hard, 20 minute slog up hill, over a couple of gates. I huffed and puffed my way to the top. As I rapidly approach the ripe old age of 50 one thing is for sure – any plans I may have to visit mountain-top sites will need to be carried out sooner rather than later!

The sun was warm on my back, the breeze helping to keep me cool. Pity I had left my water bottle in the car! As I reached the summit I sat on the grass and viewed the surroundings to get my bearings. By chance I had come out right next to the Coedcae’r Gwarthog cairns – result!

Although my O/S map showed 4 cairns along the summit I could only spot 3 of them for certain. All three are easy to spot – grass mounds with stones poking through the surface – in a line along the ridge.

Although you need to be reasonably fit and mobile to visit this site (it is a steep climb) it was far easier to access than I imagined it would be and was well worth the effort.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Three cairns are upon this summit 1.2 , 1.3 and 1.6 metres high, also in the locale are several low barrows and other small cairns.
I shall be visiting as soon as funds allow.
Edited 21st May 2010ce