Auchencleith

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Old Meldrum (5km ENE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Auchencleith</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchencleith</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchencleith</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchencleith</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchencleith</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After climbing Bennachie in the morning forgetting to take my camera and phone from the car. I felt a complete muppet as I found another cup marked rock on Little Oxen Craig. So back down I trudged on my way to the day job.

From Inverurie take the Rothienorman road, B9001 turning east at the Oldmeldrum junction. Auchencleith is the first farm after the crossroads. The rock can be found in amongst field clearance, western edge, next to the road, to the right immediately before the farm. 8 cup marks can be seen. 6 at 3cm wide 1cm deep and 2 at 6cm wide 1cm deep. Once again Bennachie is clearly in view. However this stone has been moved.

Allan Maitland, brother of Bill who owns the farm expained why the rocks had been moved. More than 25 years ago the rocks had been scattered thru the fields. They were gathered together and put into a couple piles. This enabled the field to be used for cattle grazing. What was good about this was that Allan knew about the stone at Balhalgardy and said the markings were similar. Across the road is a cup marked rock at Cuttlecraigs found by somebody who lives in Tealing.

The oasis grows by one, one more coming very soon.

Edited 21st May 2010ce