The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

England   Southern England   Dorset  

Windsbatch

Dyke

<b>Windsbatch</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 07/03/11
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 452031

Nearest Town:Chickerell (5km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SY657850 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 39' 46.97" N
Longitude:   2° 29' 7.28" W

Added by formicaant


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Windsbatch</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Windsbatch</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Windsbatch</b>Posted by formicaant

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A cross ridge dyke on Windsbatch hill, just south of the South Dorset Ridgeway. This ditch and bank can be seen from the Gould's Hill and Ridge Hill barrows which are to the north of it. It can be accessed via the Jubilee trail and is close to the village of Upwey. formicaant Posted by formicaant
6th June 2010ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Cross Dyke on Pastscape

(Centred at SY 65728506) Cross Dyke (NR) (1) Cross Ridge Dyke on Windsbatch (SY 68 NE; 65748504 to 65778517), a bank 30 ft. across and some 8 ft. above a W. ditch 30 ft. wide, is bowed slightly E. and virtually cuts off the E. end of the limestone ridge. Its S. end is on the 300 ft. contour, at the edge of a very steep slope (an apparent continuation downhill is a small boundary bank of later date built in the ditch and continuing its line); 240 ft. to the N. is a gap, probably original, 16 ft. across. A less clear length of bank running for some 90 ft. N. of this gap ends a little way down the rounded shoulder of the hill where there is much old quarry disturbance. The N. slope is only notably steep E. of the dyke, which is therefore defensive in situation as well as size. There are slight banks and scarps in the 8 acres of ridge top to the E. but the area is very disturbed. (3) In the ditch along the ridge top are several 'Standing Stones" up to 0.7m high and in line.
The cross ridge dyke is as described by RCHM (2). The seven stones standing above ground in the ditch are possibly part of the modern boundary aspect of the complex.
Chance Posted by Chance
28th May 2014ce