Bryn y Gorlan

Nearest Town:Llanwrtyd Wells (15km ESE)

Added by cerrig

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bryn y Gorlan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn y Gorlan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn y Gorlan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn y Gorlan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn y Gorlan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn y Gorlan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn y Gorlan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn y Gorlan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn y Gorlan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn y Gorlan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn y Gorlan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn y Gorlan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn y Gorlan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn y Gorlan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bryn y Gorlan</b>Posted by cerrig <b>Bryn y Gorlan</b>Posted by cerrig

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
According to Coflein there is much more than Cerrig's stone circle upon this windswept Mid Walian summit:

SN74945473 - Stone Circle - '...located close to the highest point of an undulating plateau, near to its NW scarp and survives as a semi-circle of ten visible stones suggesting an original diameter of about 18m. The largest stone is 0.9m high, the smallest are stumps of only 0.1m...'

SN75005467 - Standing Stone - 'A fallen monolith, broken at its base, thought to have originally been some 1.8m high by 1.5m by 0.3m; set c.90m SE of stone circle'

SN74885463 - Stone Setting - 'A discontinuous ring of upright, or leaning slabs, defining an irregular area, c.1.5m across; a low mound on the E is thought to be a spoil heap from a robbing episode'.

SN74985476 - A low, turf-covered mound, 2.5m in diameter & 0.15m high, having a circular hollow at its centre; thought to be a possible cairn, or else an emplacement for a standing stone'

SN74345464 - Stone Setting - 'Seven fallen, or leaning slabs define an oval area, 2.0m N-S by 1.5m.'

Stone Circle, Bryn y Gorlan

Find it if you can. In my opinion, you won't be disappointed.