Baldyvin

Nearest Town:Inverurie (18km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ59271672 / Sheet: 37

Add an image Add an image
<b>Baldyvin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Baldyvin</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Baldyvin</b>Posted by drewbhoy

An elderly lady who originally comes from Alford, but now lives in Turriff, told me about this stone. Many years ago her grandfather (along with her) would go for long Sunday afternnoon walks via The Auld Kirk (ring cairn), Gallow Hill (standing stone), North Strone (RSC) and a standing stone at Baldyvin. They must have been fit but its a nice walk which I've done a couple of times except for Baldyvin. So with a spare hour and being in the area I went to have a 'ganner'.

Head east from Alford on the A944 taking the first minor road north. This road will also turn east sharply but head straight on to the farm track. Stop at the first gate on the west. Plenty room to park. From here walk dead straight west and the stone lies on the other side of a high fence. No fears a gate is nearby so access is ok. The stone originally stood in the middle of the field I walked across. It probably was aligned to Bennachie, north east. There are tremendous views of that hill in this area. The stone would have stood at 2 meters high.

It also seems to me that Canmore describe the wrong stone, this stone is a few meters to the north of the stone they mention.

Cheers Marianne.